Clubs Timetable

Clubs Timetable

You may also be interested in the extra-curricular activities page.

Clubs and Activities Timetable 2017-18

Sixth Form volunteering opportunities and clubs can be found here.

Before School Lunchtime After School

Monday

Resource Centre open from 8.00am

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Basketball for Year 8 boys in the Sports Hall with Mr Cook and Mr Daly

Crosier House drop-in meeting in the Dance Studio

Leger House drop-in meeting in room 7

River House drop-in meeting in room 13

The Listening Service (TLS) for Year 7 in C9 (starting 25/9)

Under 12 girls football in the field with Miss Trigg

West Side Story vocal rehearsal in L5

Hockey for Year 7, 8 and 9 girls at the Outdoor Centre from 3.15pm to 4.15pm with Miss Trigg

Hockey for Years 7 to 11 (England hockey coaching) boys and girls at the Outdoor Centre from 3.20pm to 4.30pm with Mrs Kemp. Shin pads and gum shields recommended.

Reflex Dance Company for Year 7, 8 & 9 girls (invitation only) from 3.15 to 4.30pm in the dance studio with Miss McAdam

Resource Centre open until 5.30pm

Rugby training for Year 7 on the field with Mr Havard

Rugby training for Year 9 on the field with Mr Daly

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Tuesday

Resource Centre open from 8.00am

A Level Chemistry drop-in in S8 with Dr Squires

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Beginners Trampolining in the Sports Hall from 1.10 to 1.40pm with Mrs Kemp

Brass Group in L7 (half terms 1, 3 and 5)

Chess Club in L14 with Mrs Clarke and Mr Thorne

Commercial Club in the dance studio

Computing Club for Years 7 & 8 in room 24 with Mrs Sturtivant

Design & Technology Club from 1.05 to 1.35pm in C8 wih Miss Burden (starting 18/9). Year 10 - 13 do not need to be taking a D&T subject to be involved!

Engineering Committee for Years 12 & 13 in S14 with Mr Smailes

Folk Group in L5

GCSE Chemistry drop-in in S4 with Ms Marshall

Key Stage 3 Science drop-in in S9 with Miss Reali

Saxophones in L8

Resource Centre open until 5.30pm

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Wednesday

Resource Centre open from 8.00am

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Biomedical Committee for Years 12 & 13 in S2 with Mr Powell

Bridge House drop-in meeting in L14

Key Stage 3 Dance Club for all abilities in the dance studio with Miss McHugh

GCSE Biology drop-in in S9 with Miss Reali

GCSE Chemistry drop-in in S4 with Ms Marshall

PIXL Edge for Year 8 in room 24 with Mr Daly

String Group in L8

Vocational Sport study support for Year 11 in room 7 with Miss Sherwood

Wind Band in L5

Girls fixtures for Years 7 to 11

Ivo Dance Cmpany for boys from 3.15 to 4.30pm in the dance studio with Miss McAdam

Latin for beginners in L14 with Mr Thorne

Resource Centre open until 5.30pm

Science Silent Study for Years 10 - 13 in S4 with Ms Marshall

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Thursday

Resource Centre open from 8.00am

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Badminton for all years in the Sports Hall with Mr Havard and Dr Meadows

Barbershop (week A only) in L5

Four part choir (week B only) in L5

GCSE Biology drop-in in S9 with Miss Reali

Ivo Aspire/Careers drop-in in S4 with Ms Marshall. For any Sixth Formers looking to apply to Oxbridge/Russell Group Universities.

Netball for Year 8 meet at 1.10pm at the Gym changing rooms with Mrs Kemp

Recorders in L7

STEM Club for Years 7 & 8 in S12 with Mrs Durman (starting 21/9)

Tap Club for all ages and abilities in the dance studio with Miss McHugh

Under 12, 13, 14 and 15 girls football fitness with Miss Trigg

Vocalise (week A only) in L8

Wheatsheaf House drop-in meeting in room 19

Boys fixtures for Years 7 to 11

Ivolution Rehearsals from 3.00 to 5.00pm in the Hall - all welcome!

Music School from 3.00 to 4.00pm: St Ivo Samba in the Gym, Steel Pans in L5 and Guitars and Ukuleles in L8

Resource Centre open until 5.30pm

Science Silent Study for Years 10 - 13 in S4 with Ms Marshall

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Friday

Resource Centre open from 8.00am

A Level Chemistry drop-in in S9 with Miss Reali

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Cambiata for Year 7 - 9 boys in L8

Colouring Club in N13 with Miss Yorke

GCSE Physics drop-in in S2 with Mr Powell

Harmonise for Year 7 - 9 girls in L5

Under 13 girls football on the field with Miss Trigg

Girls football National Cup training at the Outdoor Centre (3G) until 4.30pm with Miss Trigg - squads will be on a three week rotation see noticeboard by the Gym for your age groups training week

Music Theory Club from 3.00 to 4.00pm in L8

Rebound Dance Company for Year 10 - 13 boys & girls from 3.15 to 4.30pm in the dance studio with Miss McAdam

Resource Centre open until 5.00pm

Swing Band from 3.00 to 4.00pm in L5 (half terms 2 and 4)

The Animal Shed and Greenfingers Club

Meets in the animal shed every break time and lunchtime. Activities include helping to look after the school rabbits and guinea pigs, and growing and looking after plants. In the spring term help is needed to grow vegetables in the garden to feed the animals and also to help grow flowers for sale to boost animal shed funds to pay vet bills.

Study Support

Study Support runs on Monday to Thursday after school, between 3.00pm and 4.30pm. Trained support is available from staff during Study Support, to help and guide students.